Menu

Updated

What is a trusted contact?

We are required by FINRA regulation 4512 to provide the option of adding a person to be a trusted contact for your account. A trusted contact person shall mean the person who may be contacted about the Specified Adult’s Account. The trusted contact person must be age 18 or older. In the unlikely scenario that we are unable to contact you for an extended period of time, via both email and/or physical mail, we may reach out to your trusted contact to help get in touch with you.

We do not release any of your account details to your trusted contact, nor can this person transact on your behalf. We would only use this information in an attempt to contact you directly.

Was this article helpful?

Nothing in this blog should be construed as tax advice, a solicitation or offer, or recommendation, to buy or sell any security. Financial advisory services are only provided to investors who become Wealthfront Inc. clients pursuant to a written agreement, which investors are urged to read carefully, that is available at www.wealthfront.com. All securities involve risk and may result in some loss. For more information please visit www.wealthfront.com or see our Full Disclosure. While the data Wealthfront uses from third parties is believed to be reliable, Wealthfront does not guarantee the accuracy of the information.